Date & Time: Mar 4, 1976 at 1208 LT
Registration:
N3842C
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Albany - Reading
MSN:
560-727
YOM:
1959
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2850
Captain / Total hours on type:
107
Circumstances:
The approach to Reading Airport was initiated in marginal weather conditions with fog and low clouds. On final, the airplane struck the ground and crashed 3,6 miles south of Reading LOM while cleared for an ILS approach to runway 36. The pilot was killed while both passengers were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain on final approach due to improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Fog.
Final Report:
N3842C.pdf103.62 KB