Date & Time:
Nov 26, 1975 at 1814 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 560
Operator:
T. A. Maag
Registration:
N699E
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hutchinson - Moline - Atlanta
MSN:
560-527
YOM:
1957
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
208
Circumstances:
On final approach to Moline-Quad City Airport, while on a flight from Hutchinson to Atlanta, both engines lost power. The airplane lost speed, stalled and crashed short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on approach due to improper operation of powerplant and powerplant controls. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper operation or failed to use the anti-icing/deicing equipment,
- Ice induction,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Conditions conducive to carburetor/induction system icing,
- Partial loss of power on both engines,
- Obscuration,
- Visibility 1/2 mile or less,
- wind gusting to 22 knots,
- Ram air hoses blocked by cakes of ice and snow,
- Buildup present in carburetor in chamber.
- Ice induction,
- Obscuration,
- wind gusting to 22 knots,
Final Report:
N699E.pdf140.2 KB