Date & Time:
Nov 20, 1982 at 1614 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 560
Operator:
Alfred Wonesh
Registration:
N3827C
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Blairstown - Teterboro
MSN:
560-0744
YOM:
1959
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Aero Commander 560E, N3827C (27C) was returning from Blairstown where it had been flown for minor maintenance. The pilot was on an IFR flight plan, cleared by New York tracon to proceed at 2,000 feet msl on a radar vector of 170° for an ILS approach to the Teterboro Airport. The aircraft was equipped with an altitude encoding transponder that was being used. The pilot was advised of numerous targets at his 12 o'clock position. At approximately the same time, Cessna 182Q, N96402 (402), was on a flight from the Kupper Airport to Ramapo Airport. A direct route between these airports would have intersected the nw edge of the New York TCA where positive control began between 1,800 and 7,000 feet msl. The pilot was proceeding VFR with no flight plan and was not in radio communication with any ATC facility. 402 was equipped with a transponder that was operating, but had no altitude encoding capability. As the aircraft converged, 402 was on a northeasterly heading. The planes collided about 1 mile inside the TCA. Then impacted the ground approximately 1,500 feet apart. A map was found in 402 with a line drawn between the airports and intersecting the TCA. All three occupants in both aircraft were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: midair collision
Phase of operation: approach
Findings
1. (f) air/ground communications - not attained - pilot of other aircraft
2. (f) procedures/directives - not followed - pilot of other aircraft
3. (f) traffic advisory - not obtained - pilot of other aircraft
4. (f) unsafe/hazardous condition - not identified - ATC personnel (dep/apch)
5. (c) visual lookout - inadequate - pilot in command
6. (c) visual lookout - inadequate - pilot of other aircraft
Phase of operation: approach
Findings
Final Report:
N3827C.pdf88.13 KB