Date & Time: Dec 12, 1967 at 1140 LT
Registration:
N8448C
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Christiansted - Christiansted
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
10850
Captain / Total hours on type:
500
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Christiansted-Alexander Hamilton Airport. While approaching from the north, the airplane stalled and crashed in Kinsghill, about 2 miles north of the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control while practicing single engine approach. The crew failed to maintain flying speed and inadequate flight supervision.
Final Report:
N8448C.pdf76.48 KB