Date & Time: Jan 15, 1979 at 1445 LT
Registration:
N438G
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sebring - Miami
MSN:
560-811
YOM:
1959
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3250
Captain / Total hours on type:
100
Circumstances:
En route from Sebring to Miami, smoke spread in the cabin and the pilot decided to reduce his altitude and to attempt an emergency landing. On final, the twin engine airplane collided with rocks, lost its right main gear and crashed. Both occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Collision with object during landing roll after smoke in cockpit. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Fire in cabin, cockpit, baggage compartment,
- Wt, soft ground,
- Rough terrain,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- Smoke in cockpit,
- Collided with rocks,
- Right gear sheared off,
- Fire in cockpit from undetermined origin.
Final Report:
N438G.pdf90.62 KB