Date & Time:
Aug 8, 1978 at 2340 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 560
Operator:
Christian Demaria
Registration:
N6227B
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Miami - Bimini
MSN:
560-641
YOM:
1958
Country:
Bahamas
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total hours on type:
20
Circumstances:
On approach to Bimini Airport by night, the pilot became disoriented and lost control of the airplane that crashed few km from the airfield. All six occupants were killed. The aircraft was under suspicion of narcotics contraband.
Probable cause:
Collision with ground after the pilot attempted operation beyond experience and ability level. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Became lost/disoriented,
- Misjudged altitude,
- Physical impairment.
- Became lost/disoriented,
- Misjudged altitude,
- Physical impairment.
Final Report:
N6227B.pdf81.15 KB