Date & Time:
Jan 18, 1967 at 1408 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 560
Registration:
N2648B
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
560-330
YOM:
1956
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
257
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Stinson Municipal Airport, south of San Antonio, the pilot informed ATC about an engine failure and was cleared to return for an emergency landing. Following a wrong approach configuration, he landed too far down the runway. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran and came to a halt. The airplane was destroyed and both occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff due the the failure of the cylinder #5. Improper emergency procedures and poorly planned approach. The pilot landed long and used improper procedures for emergency steering and brakes.
Final Report:
N2648B.pdf96.77 KB