Date & Time:
Jun 15, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 560
Registration:
HP-776
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Salvador
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Parked at Paitilla Airport, Panama, the aircraft was stolen by two pilots who wanted to transfer a load of ammunition to Nicaragua. En route, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing for unknown reasons. The aircraft crash landed near San Miguel and was damaged beyond repair in the accident. Both occupants were not recovered.