Date & Time: Jul 22, 1987 at 1230 LT
Registration:
N2794B
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Medford – San Diego
MSN:
560-0294
YOM:
1956
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
923
Captain / Total hours on type:
206
Aircraft flight hours:
2175
Circumstances:
The non-instrument rated pilot took off in overcast weather conditions and flew toward a mountain pass that was obscured in clouds. When the flight failed to arrive at the destination, a search was initiated and the wreckage located in a box canyon on the side of a mountain ridgeline. The aircraft had impacted in a vertical nose down attitude. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - obscuration
2. (c) preflight planning/preparation - improper - pilot in command
3. (f) terrain condition - mountainous/hilly
4. (c) vfr flight into imc - continued - pilot in command
5. (f) terrain condition - rising
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Findings
6. (c) stall/spin - inadvertent - pilot in command
7. (f) lack of total instrument time - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N2794B.pdf87.64 KB