Date & Time:
Nov 9, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 560
Operator:
Taxi Aéreo Sabanero
Registration:
HK-1079
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bucaramanga – Málaga
MSN:
560-292
YOM:
1956
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while approaching Málaga Airport on a taxi flight from Bucaramanga. A passenger survived while six other occupants were killed.