Date & Time: Jun 10, 1972 at 0620 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N2754B
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Greenwood - Greenwood
MSN:
560-254
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
30070
Captain / Total hours on type:
120
Circumstances:
Shortly after liftoff from Greenwood-Leflore Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane stalled and crashed. The pilot, sole on board, was seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The pilot-in-command exercised poor judgment and failed to obtain sufficient flying speed while trying to take off in single engine configuration.
Final Report:
N2754B.pdf74.42 KB