Date & Time: Nov 23, 1973 at 1135 LT
Registration:
N12317
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fairbanks - Gulkana - Galena - Nome
MSN:
560-243
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2600
Captain / Total hours on type:
6
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was completing a flight from Fairbanks to Nome with intermediate stops in Gulkana and Galena. On approach to Galena, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with low ceiling, fog and snow falls reducing the visibility to 1,000 feet. On final under VFR mode, he was unable to locate the runway when he realized he was facing the tower. He initiated a turn to avoid collision when he lost control of the airplane that crashed near the runway. All five passengers were seriously injured while the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Improper flight decisions on part of the pilot. The following factors were reported:
- The pilot continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions,
- Evasive maneuver to avoid collision,
- The pilot failed to maintain flying speed,
- Low ceiling, fog and snow,
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Improperly loaded aircraft,
- No weather briefing received,
- Low level VFR approach to IFR airport,
- Turned to avoid tower and stalled,
- Passengers obtained a partial weather briefing,
- Over maximum gross weight.
Final Report:
N12317.pdf142.21 KB