Date & Time: Jan 21, 1976 at 1146 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N91NR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Berkley Springs - Charleston
MSN:
560-234
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
3096
Captain / Total hours on type:
457
Circumstances:
En route from Berckley Springs to Charleston, while in normal cruise, both engines failed. The crew elected to make an emergency landing when control was lost. The airplane crashed and was destroyed upon impact, killing both occupants.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent following a double engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Failure to provide adequate directives, manual, equipment,
- Fuel gauge read approximately 10 gallons high,
- Did not use positive method for checking fuel.
Final Report:
N91NR.pdf116.07 KB