Date & Time:
May 26, 1973 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 560
Registration:
N2269B
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Killeen - Killeen
MSN:
560A-263
YOM:
1955
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
30
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight out from Killeen Airport. While cruising at a relative low altitude, the right engine failed. The pilot-in-command elected to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in an open field located in Belton. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all three occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine in flight for undetermined reason. The following factors were reported:
- Improper operation of powerplant,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Intentional wheels-up landing,
- Rough terrain,
- The pilot did not apply adequate power to left engine after failure of the right engine.
- Rough terrain,
Final Report:
N2269B.pdf105.16 KB