Date & Time: May 24, 1981 at 1901 LT
Registration:
N272GD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Walkerton - Walkerton
MSN:
560-226
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2600
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Walketon, while in initial climb, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Stall during initial climb after the pilot failed to maintain flying speed.
Final Report:
N272GD.pdf64.37 KB