Date & Time: Jan 12, 1976 at 1236 LT
Registration:
N2692B
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Skaneateles – Salisbury – Wilmington
MSN:
560-192
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
11200
Captain / Total hours on type:
3300
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff at Skaneateles Airstrip, the twin engine airplane touched the runway and drifted to the left, causing the left main gear to struck a snowbank. The takeoff was continued when the airplane went out of control and rolled inverted. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Ground loop during takeoff run after the pilot diverted attention from operation of aircraft. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to maintain directional control,
- Failed to abort takeoff,
- Failed to follow approved procedures,
- Airport conditions.
Final Report:
N2692B.pdf97.8 KB