Date & Time:
Sep 26, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 560
Operator:
José Molina Portes
Registration:
HI-200
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
560-160
YOM:
1954
Country:
Dominican Republic
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Santo Domingo-Las Américas Airport, while climbing, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed in a field. A passenger was seriously injured while three other occupants were killed.
Crew:
José Molina Portes. †
Passengers:
Rafael Vidal Ramírez, †
Germán Gómez, †
Hipólito Hernández.
Crew:
José Molina Portes. †
Passengers:
Rafael Vidal Ramírez, †
Germán Gómez, †
Hipólito Hernández.