Date & Time: Feb 23, 1968 at 1430 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N2784B
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
560-284
YOM:
1956
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
2385
Captain / Total hours on type:
86
Circumstances:
While performing a cargo flight, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. The captain decided to make a 180 turn to gain height when the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located near Park City. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew continued under VFR mode into adverse weather conditions. At the time of the accident, the visibility was reduced due to fog, rain and snow.
Final Report:
N2784B.pdf102.03 KB