Date & Time: Oct 5, 1994 at 1209 LT
Registration:
N251VW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Thermal - Las Vegas
MSN:
560-0212
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
3000
Circumstances:
The private pilot with about 3,000 hours of reported flight time and no instrument rating departed his home base, Thermal, California, for a short cross-country flight to Las Vegas, Nevada. There was no record of a preflight weather briefing, and no flight plan was filed. When the pilot failed to arrive at his destination, a search was initiated. The wreckage was located 6 days after it departed Thermal with the help of radar data. According to the radar data, the airplane was at 16,100 feet when it started a series of maneuvers while descending. Postcrash examination of the wreckage revealed that the left wing outer panel, aileron, and left engine were located some distance from the main wreckage. The weather at the time of the accident was reported as marginal VFR with thunderstorm cell activity in the area. The airplane did not have a working oxygen system nor was it equipped for instrument flight nor icing conditions.
Probable cause:
The pilot's inadvertent flight into IMC conditions. Contributing to the accident was a loss of control of the aircraft and exceeding the structural limits of the aircraft. The weather conditions were factors.
Final Report:
N251VW.pdf99.19 KB