Date & Time: Nov 2, 1974 at 1015 LT
Registration:
N867G
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Milford - Grand Junction
MSN:
560-228
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
900
Captain / Total hours on type:
200
Circumstances:
En route from Milford (Utah) to Grand Junction, Colorado, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with limited visibility due to clouds, snow falls and icing conditions. In cruising altitude, he lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed in mountainous terrain located near Bicknell. The wreckage was found nine days later on November 11. Both occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after the pilot continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper in-flight decisions or planning,
- Ice-propeller,
- Airframe ice,
- Low ceiling,
- Snow, blowing snow,
- Icing conditions, including sleet and/or freezing rain,
- Attempted flight in known icing conditions,
- Aircraft had no airframe-prop ice protection.
Final Report:
N867G.pdf123.14 KB