Date & Time: Apr 3, 1978
Registration:
N343P
Survivors:
No
MSN:
560-772
YOM:
1959
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On final approach to Nassau Airport, while on a flight from Florida, the twin engine airplane lost height and crashed in flames in the Nassau harbor. The aircraft was destroyed as well as several boats. All five occupants were killed. There were no other injuries.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled collision with water during a low pass.
Final Report:
N343P.pdf54.98 KB