Date & Time: Sep 30, 1983 at 1800 LT
Registration:
N70C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
560-549
YOM:
1957
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
1525
Captain / Total hours on type:
35
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed in the water in an isolated area of the Florida Bay while in a near inverted, left wing low, nose down attitude and at a high rate of descent with slow forward speed. The landing gear were down and locked, and the flaps were extended about 10°. Examination of the cargo door revealed evidence to suggest that it was not hinged to the aircraft during impact. The purpose of the flight is still under investigation by other gov't agencies. The passenger was seriously injured and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
1. (c) airspeed - not maintained - pilot in command
2. Stall - inadvertent - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Final Report:
N70C.pdf85.5 KB