Date & Time: Sep 18, 1966 at 0928 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N280E
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
560-207
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
16754
Captain / Total hours on type:
10
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Las Vegas-McCarran Airport, while in initial climb, both engines lost power. The pilot informed ATC and requested permission to return for a safe landing but realized it would not be possible. He raised the undercarriage and attempted a belly landing in an open field. The airplane crash landed near the airport and came to rest. The pilot was killed and all five passengers were seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Partial loss of power on both engines due to fuel contamination with water. Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot. The aircraft was improperly loaded as at the time of the accident, it was overloaded by 532 pounds.
Final Report:
N280E.pdf102.85 KB