Date & Time:
May 19, 1971 at 1525 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 560
Operator:
Village Airways (USA)
Registration:
N445TK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chicago - International Falls
MSN:
560-209
YOM:
1955
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
100
Circumstances:
En route from Chicago to International Falls, while in cruising altitude, the crew encountered poor weather with icing conditions. The pilot-in-command was cleared to divert to the nearest airport and started to descend. On approach to Hibbing-Chisholm Airport, the crew did not land but initiated a go-around. After passing over the runway end, control was lost and the airplane crashed in a field. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the crew. The following factors were reported:
- Rain, snow and icing conditions including sleet and freezing rain,
- Airframe ice,
- Adverse/unfavorable weather conditions,
- Icing conditions forecasted,
- No de-icing equipment on aircraft,
- First approach missed.
- Airframe ice,
- First approach missed.
Final Report:
N445TK.pdf125.11 KB