Date & Time:
Mar 19, 1971 at 1145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 560
Operator:
World West Aviation
Registration:
N2727B
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Van Nuys – Helendale
MSN:
560-227
YOM:
1955
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
4
Circumstances:
While on approach to Helendale Airport, the twin engine aircraft speed was too low. The left wing dropped and the airplane dove into the ground and crashed in flames. Both occupants were killed. They were completing an electrical chute device drop test from Van Nuys Airport.
Probable cause:
The pilot-in-command failed to maintain flying speed. The following factors were reported:
- Lack of familiarity with aircraft.
Final Report:
N2727B.pdf74.36 KB