Date & Time: Oct 13, 1988 at 0848 LT
Operator:
Registration:
RP-C2351
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manila - Clark
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Manila Intl Airport at 0800LT on a charter flight to Clark AFB, carrying four passengers and two pilots. On approach to Clark AFB, the crew encountered limited visibility due to rain showers. On short final, the aircraft struck an electrical pole and a tree then crashed short of runway threshold. Five occupants were injured while the copilot was killed.