Date & Time:
Nov 4, 1967 at 0815 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 560
Operator:
Crest Airlines
Registration:
N2677B
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
560-177
YOM:
1954
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
1293
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude, on a positioning flight, the landing gear were lowered and the flaps were positioned to a full down angle. The twin engine airplane entered an uncontrolled descent until it crashed near Calhoun. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the loss of control could not be determined with certainty.
Final Report:
N2677B.pdf66.32 KB