Date & Time: Jun 7, 1974 at 1118 LT
Registration:
N719Z
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santee - Calexico
MSN:
520-41
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
2000
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Santee-Gillespie Field, while climbing, the twin engine airplane flew into clouds. The pilot lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed in flames. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot continued VFR into adverse weather conditions when he suffered a spatial disorientation. The following factors were reported:
- Low ceiling.
Final Report:
N719Z.pdf104.21 KB