Date & Time: Aug 9, 1967 at 2034 LT
Registration:
N8000G
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
520-54
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
12500
Circumstances:
While cruising in bad weather conditions, the airplane went out of control and crashed in an isolated area located in the region of Parshall. The wreckage was found a week later, on August 16, and all four occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, weather was poor with thunderstorm activity, rain showers and turbulences.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot continued under VRF mode in adverse weather conditions.
Final Report:
N8000G.pdf101.6 KB