Date & Time: May 28, 1969 at 1530 LT
Registration:
N4127B
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wilcox - Phoenix
MSN:
520-31
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
4100
Captain / Total hours on type:
10
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude in excellent weather conditions, the pilot encountered engine problems. He elected to maintain heading when control was lost. The airplane entered a dive and crashed in a huge explosion in a desert area located near Olberg. The aircraft was totally destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the combination of the following factors:
- The pilot attempted operation with known deficiencies in equipment,
- Powerplant failure due to spark plug issue,
- Carbon deposit,
- Excessive temperature,
- The pilot failed to maintain flying speed,
- High OAT,
- Complete engine failure,
- The pilot was aware that the engine were unairworthy,
- The right propeller was found in feathered position,
- The left engine had two fouled plugs.
Final Report:
N4127B.pdf124.02 KB