Date & Time:
Mar 4, 1979 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 520
Operator:
Oklahoma Aircraft
Registration:
N4178B
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
South Bimini – Tampico
MSN:
520-85
YOM:
1953
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
12
Circumstances:
En route from South Bimini to Tampico, Mexico, the airplane suffered a double engine failure. The pilot ditched the aircraft off New Orleans. Seriously injured, he was rescued but apparently died a week later.
Probable cause:
As the airplane was not recovered, it was not possible to establish the cause of the accident. Illegal flight suspected.
Final Report:
N4178B.pdf74.07 KB