Date & Time:
Dec 22, 1977 at 2008 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 520
Registration:
C-GHUN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Portland - Sacramento
MSN:
520-72
YOM:
1953
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude on a flight from Portland from Sacramento in marginal weather conditions, the twin engine airplane suffered an airframe failure. It entered a dive and crashed in a field located near Cheshire, northwest of Eugene. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all seven occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Airframe failure in flight and uncontrolled descent following improper in-flight decisions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Exceeded designed stress limits of aircraft,
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Icing conditions including sleet, freezing rain,
- Airframe ice,
- Improperly loaded aircraft, W&B and CofG,
- Separation in flight,
- Visibility less than two miles,
- Approximately 790 lbs over may gross weight at takeoff,
- Aircraft not equipped with anti-icing/deicing equipment.
- Airframe ice,
- Separation in flight,
Final Report:
C-GHUN.pdf130.86 KB