Date & Time: May 9, 1972 at 1030 LT
Registration:
N9051R
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Augusta - Bristol
MSN:
520-22
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
3390
Captain / Total hours on type:
27
Circumstances:
While cruising in level altitude in poor weather conditions, the twin engine airplane struck a mountain and crashed in flames near Burnsville, North Carolina. The wreckage was found two days later near the mountain top and both occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot continued under VFR mode in adverse weather conditions. The following factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Visibility down to zero,
- Clouds obscured site.
Final Report:
N9051R.pdf109.33 KB