Date & Time: Aug 25, 1973 at 2030 LT
Registration:
N2634B
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Traverse City - Michigan City
MSN:
520-146
YOM:
1954
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2576
Captain / Total hours on type:
23
Circumstances:
On approach to Michigan City on a cargo flight from Traverse City, both engines stopped almost simultaneously. The airplane lost height, struck tree tops and crashed few dozen yards short of runway. The pilot, sole on board, was seriously injured and the airplane was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Both engines failed on final due to mismanagement of fuel. The following factors were reported:
- Inattentive to fuel supply,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- High obstructions,
- Lack of familiarity with aircraft,
- Pilot misunderstood fuel gauge placard.
Final Report:
N2634B.pdf105.75 KB