Date & Time: Nov 2, 1986 at 1000 LT
Registration:
N70FM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Corona - Corona
MSN:
520-147
YOM:
1954
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
700
Captain / Total hours on type:
200
Circumstances:
During a pleasure flight, the pilot reported that the right engine caught on fire. The pilot made a landing on dry lake bed and disembarked from the plane examination of the wreckage revealed that the path of the landing roll showed no signs of melted metal or debris. There was a large fuel stain visible around the remains of the right wing, right engine and right cowling. The engine components and accessories showed moderate heat distress with no evidence of a blow torch effect. The right wing fuel sump drain valve was located inside a cup of melted aliminum and was in the open position.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: fire
Phase of operation: standing
Findings
1. (f) fuel system, drain - open
2. (c) reason for occurrence undetermined
Final Report:
N70FM.pdf86.62 KB