Date & Time: Feb 22, 1967 at 1655 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N2628B
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
520-140
YOM:
1954
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
7487
Captain / Total hours on type:
441
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude in poor weather conditions, the right engine failed. Shortly later, the pilot lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in an isolated area. The wreckage was found a day later and all three occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, weather was poor with snow falls and icing conditions.
Probable cause:
Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot. Improper operations of powerplant and powerplant controls as the anti-icing/deicing equipment were not activated in flight. Carburetor iced on the right engine, causing a vacuum pump to fail, the gyro flight instrument and the engine as well.
Final Report:
N2628B.pdf141.91 KB