Date & Time: Nov 21, 1980
Operator:
Registration:
N515E
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lantana - Great Inagua Island
MSN:
520-71
YOM:
1953
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Great Inagua Island. SAR operations were initiated but the wreckage nor both occupants were recovered.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N515E.pdf71.16 KB