Date & Time: Aug 14, 1966 at 1545 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N1914
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gary - Gary
MSN:
520-122
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight in Gary, Indiana, simulating engine failure. En route, one of the pilot voluntarily cut one of the engine to simulate a failure. After few seconds, he was unable to restart the engine nor to raise the gear and due to an insufficient speed, the airplane stalled and crashed in a gravel pit. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The crew failed to follow the approved procedures. Improper emergency procedures.
Final Report:
N1914.pdf75.96 KB