Date & Time:
Aug 22, 1964 at 1825 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 520
Registration:
N688C
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final approach to Fairbanks Airport, the twin engine aircraft was too low and struck the slope of a mountain located few miles from the runway. The wreckage was found a week later and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent for undetermined reason.
Final Report:
N688C.pdf95.39 KB