Date & Time: Feb 3, 1971 at 2138 LT
Registration:
N4190B
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ridgeland – Columbia – Newberry
MSN:
520-97
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total flying hours:
3301
Captain / Total hours on type:
271
Circumstances:
On final approach to Columbia Airport by night, during the last segment, the pilot overshot the center line and completed a sharp turn to the right when the airplane lost height and crashed in flames short of runway threshold. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot failed to obtain/maintain flying speed on final approach. The following factors were reported:
- Improperly loaded aircraft and CofG,
- Overshot the center line in sharp descending turn to the right,
- The airplane was overloaded by 200 pounds.
Final Report:
N4190B.pdf79.27 KB