Date & Time:
Mar 7, 1973 at 1331 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 520
Operator:
Joe T. Poston
Registration:
N7324
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Greenville - Montgomery
MSN:
520-94
YOM:
1953
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
360
Circumstances:
En route from Greenville, Mississippi, to Montgomery, Alabama, both engines failed almost simultaneously. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane struck tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located in Central Mills. While both passengers were slightly injured, the pilot was seriously wounded.
Probable cause:
Failure of both engines in flight caused by a fuel exhaustion. The following factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Inadequate maintenance and inspection,
- Fuel system: vents, drains, tank caps,
- Fuel siphoning,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- High obstructions,
- One side of locking arm of the right fuel cap broken off, rust in break,
- Red fuel stains on wing and fuselage.
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Fuel siphoning,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- High obstructions,
Final Report:
N7324.pdf120.21 KB