Date & Time:
Oct 15, 1969 at 0832 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 520
Operator:
Pacific Interconnect
Registration:
N520X
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Camalú - El Arco
MSN:
520-83
YOM:
1953
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
60
Circumstances:
Struck an object while taking off from Camalú Airstrip. The aircraft veered off runway and crashed. All six occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Final Report:
N520X.pdf63.13 KB