Date & Time: Oct 16, 1981 at 1400 LT
Registration:
N2605B
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pensacola - Baton Rouge
MSN:
520-117
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1496
Captain / Total hours on type:
507
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a ferry flight from Pensacola to Baton Rouge. While in cruising altitude, he contacted ATC and reported an engine fire. Cleared to descend, he attempted an emergency landing in a field but on touchdown, the airplane crash landed as the landing gear were not fully extended. The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wheels-up landing and fire on ground due to inadequate maintenance and inspection. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Powerplant - fuel systems: tanks improperly installed,
- Leak/leakage, fire in wing,
- Suspected mechanical discrepancy,
- Fumes in cabin,
- Fuel leak during first flight after fuel cell repair,
- Engine shutdown, fire after touchdown.
Final Report:
N2605B.pdf101.14 KB