Date & Time: Dec 27, 1965 at 1510 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N33L
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
520-52
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1110
Captain / Total hours on type:
110
Circumstances:
While cruising in marginal weather conditions, one of the engine failed. Unable to maintain a safe altitude, the pilot elected to make an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in an open field located in Abernathy. All four occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed. Weather conditions were marginal at the time of the accident with icing.
Probable cause:
Engine failure or malfunction in flight after a magneto failed due to icing conditions.
Final Report:
N33L.pdf114.29 KB