Date & Time: Oct 1, 1970 at 1618 LT
Registration:
N9119N
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Patterson - Baton Rouge
MSN:
500-3087
YOM:
1970
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
1355
Captain / Total hours on type:
110
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was flying at low height and low speed when control was lost. It crashed in an open field located in White Castle, killing both occupants.
Probable cause:
The pilot failed to obtain/maintain flying speed. Unwarranted low flying. Observers saw the aircraft at altitude too low for recovery.
Final Report:
N9119N.pdf70.9 KB