Date & Time:
Apr 2, 1977 at 0355 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 500
Operator:
Central Air Charter
Registration:
N223LH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Twin Falls – Boise – Twin Falls – Pocatello – Boise – Twin Falls
MSN:
500-1528-188
YOM:
1965
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
63
Circumstances:
While descending by night to Twin Falls, both engines stopped simultaneously. Due to loss of speed, the airplane lost height. The pilot elected to make an emergency landing when the airplane struck power cables and crashed in a snow covered field. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Collision with wires/poles,
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Miscalculated fuel consumption,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- High obstructions.
- Collision with wires/poles,
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- High obstructions.
Final Report:
N223LH.pdf99.52 KB