Date & Time:
Aug 25, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 500
Registration:
OE-FAG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route from Austria to Germany, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity. He decided to reduce his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in a hill terrain located near Trosberg. Both occupants were killed.