Date & Time:
Sep 24, 1980 at 1947 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 500
Operator:
Commander 6206
Registration:
N6206X
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Burbank - Santa Maria
MSN:
500-1072-50
YOM:
1961
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
700
Circumstances:
On approach to Santa Maria, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with low ceiling and a limited visibility due to fog. He initiated a go-around manoeuvre and started a second ILS approach few minutes later. In a visibility limited to two miles or less, he failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck a mountain slope located about six miles from the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground on final approach after the pilot attempted operation beyond experience/ability level. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper IFR operation,
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Weather slightly worse than forecast,
- Visibility 2 miles or less.
- Improper IFR operation,
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Visibility 2 miles or less.
Final Report:
N6206X.pdf111.35 KB