Date & Time: Mar 3, 1972 at 0310 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N6298X
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rochester - Batavvia
MSN:
500B-1388-141
YOM:
1964
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
3100
Captain / Total hours on type:
520
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Rochester-Greater Rochester Airport, while climbing by night, the pilot made a low level turn immediately after liftoff. Control was lost and the airplane crashed. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Improper in-flight decisions or planning. The following factors were reported:
- The pilot failed to obtain/maintain flying speed,
- Pilot fatigue,
- Pilot had flown 8 hours in last 24.
Final Report:
N6298X.pdf89.04 KB