Date & Time:
Jul 22, 1975 at 1018 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 500
Registration:
N181Z
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Atlanta - Atlanta
MSN:
500-1310-122
YOM:
1963
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
1446
Circumstances:
The crew departed Atlanta for a local training mission. En route, while in normal cruise, the airplane was observed to pitch up and entered a spin. It crashed near Red Hill, killing both pilots.
Probable cause:
Engine failure or malfunction after a failure of the fuel injection system. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Miscellaneous acts, conditions: loose, part/fitting,
- Improper operation of flight controls on part of the student pilot,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Inadequate supervision of flight on part of the pilot-in-command,
- Rough or surging engine heard,
- Not equipped with flight Bob-WT system.
Final Report:
N181Z.pdf93.83 KB